The Callaway Loyalty Society

Named in honor of devoted teacher Patrick Henry Callaway, the Callaway Loyalty Society recognizes alumni who give to the School for at least five consecutive years. College-aged alumni are members if they give every year after their EHS graduation. In 2018-19, the society grew to 1,382 members, representing two-thirds of all alumni donors. Remarkably, one of every three alumni donors have given to the Roll Call for 10 consecutive years or more.

Callaway Alumni Donors
Number of Callaway Members consecutive years of giving
Classes with Highest Participation in Callaway
20+ Years

Preston Holliday Abbott ’65

Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Lee Sanford Ainslie, Jr. ’56

H. Heath Alexander ’72

G. Ashley Allen ’61

Geoffrey Robert Allen ’83

R. Cotten Alston III ’63

Edward Almer Ames III ’57

Henry Watkins Anderson III ’50

Shepard B. Ansley ’57

Hugh Taylor Antrim ’67

Harry J. Archer III ’78

Christian O’Neal Avery ’88

B. Drummond Ayres, Jr. ’53

Louis Moore Bacon ’74

Fred Washington Bailey III ’86

James Hamilton Baird, Jr. ’80

Archibald Earle Baker ’47

Charles Richard F. Baker, Jr. ’53

Robert Flowers Baker ’54

Charles Douglas Baldecchi ’89

Bryan Baldwin ’66

Milton A. Barber IV ’78

James Winslow Bard ’86

John Chapman Bard ’76

Paul J. Barringer III ’85

James Orin Bass, Jr. ’55

James Payne Beckwith, Jr. ’67

Alyson Evans Beha ’98

Harry K. Benham III ’58

Richard Manning Berkeley ’70

Frederick Harding Billups, Jr. ’56

James Bell Black III ’64

Henry Ernest Blake ’57

A. Hugo Blankingship, Jr. ’47

William Edgar Bobbitt, Jr. ’61

Alexander Hamilton Bocock ’86

John Holmes Bocock ’82

Thomas Dunlop Bond ’58

Morton Boyd, Jr. ’54

Thomas Munford Boyd, Jr. ’58

Alan Forbes Brackett, Jr. ’72

James Read Branch, Jr. ’67

H. Harrison Braxton, Jr. ’54

Joseph Melville Broughton III ’75

Norris Arnold Broyles, Jr. ’48

James K. Bruton, Jr. ’62

Jonathan Randolph Bryan ’53

George P. Buckey IV ’44

Anton Joslyn Bueschen, Jr. ’85

Donald Montgomery Burke ’90

Robert George Burleson, Jr. ’90

Harry Burn III ’62

Timothy Brooks Burnett ’58

Joseph Eugene Burns ’82

John Woodfin Burress III ’54

Gretchen Christina Byrd ’95

David Pearce Campbell, Jr. ’84

Alexander Lawrence Cann, Jr. ’84

John Pearce Cann III ’59

David Wilkinson Carr, Jr. ’73

John Dabney Carr, Jr. ’68

W. Lyles Carr III ’68

John Bocock Carter ’76

MacFarlane Lafferty Cates, Jr. ’45

Paul Hamilton Cathcart ’60

Lamar John Ryan Cecil, Jr. ’50

William John Cherkauskas ’98

James Felix Clardy, Jr. ’78

Gaylord Lee Clark, Jr. ’46

Robert Campbell Clark ’83

Samuel Smith Clark III ’59

Fred DeMasse Clarke III ’66

John Edward Clarkson ’48

Whittington W. Clement ’66

Richard Cocke ’48

Peter Roberts Coffin ’70

Elwood Brogden Coley, Jr. ’73

Charles Bell Compton, Jr. ’73

Pearce Crisfield Connerat ’57

Charles Wilkerson Cook, Jr. ’52

James Wallace Cook ’58

William Compton Cook ’55

Jane Pope Cooper ’96

Charles VanOrden Covell, Jr. ’54

Tench Coxe ’76

Charles Stillwell Craighill ’79

Lloyd Langhorne Craighill ’46

Robert Edley Craighill ’77

Larry Barkley Creson, Jr. ’54

Moncure Gravatt Crowder ’58

H. Greig Cummings, Jr. ’53

W. Page Dame III ’59

Charles H. Darrell ’65

Joshua Winborne Davis ’95

Oscar Swift Davis ’54

Richard Ralph Davis ’54

William Hunter deButts III ’76

William J. deButts III ’87

Stanhope Bayne-Jones Denegre ’70

J. Caulley Deringer ’82

Herbert Alcorn Donovan, Jr. ’49

Thomas Underwood Dudley II ’61

John Henry Duer III ’53

Joseph Laurence Dunn, Jr. ’85

James Kegebein Dunton ’55

Walter Eugene DuPre III ’71

George Stone Eastwood II ’48

Beverley P. Eggleston III ’62

William Davis Elliot ’64

William Perry Epes III ’65

James O. Erwin IV ’89

Robert W. Estill ’45

James Arnold Everett ’67

Robert Caull Garrou Exum ’83

Robert Campbell Farmer ’74

James DuBois Farrar, Jr. ’70

Donald Mackenzie Faulkner III ’78

Charles T. Fitzgerald, Jr. ’55

William Seyfert Flippin ’59

Charles Dunsmore Fox IV ’71

George Carl Francisco III ’47

Powell A. Fraser, Jr. ’67

Fuller French ’83

Ernest William Fry ’42

Anton Henry Gaede III ’84

G. Locke Galbraith ’66

Harry Whitehead Gamble, Jr. ’54

Timothy Michael Garon ’99

Sydney Alfred Gervin III ’66

Frank Huger Gibbes III ’62

Christopher Moher Giblin ’86

Charles Pierson Gilchrist III ’67

Frederick Lee Glaize III ’54

Philip Boyd Glaize, Jr. ’74

John F. C. Glenn, Jr. ’65

James Bunyan Glover, Jr. ’77

John Conger Glover ’81

Thomas McBride Goodrum, Jr. ’86

William C. Goodwin III ’95

John Victor Grainger IV ’70

Cyrus Wiley Grandy V ’64

Benjamin Holt Gray ’69

William Calvert Gray ’67

Joshua Green ’40

Nathaniel A. Gregory, Jr. ’66

Louis Haynes Gump ’57

Louis Kennerly Gump ’85

Warren Miller Gump ’89

Richard Barbee Gwathmey, Jr. ’65

Donald May Haddock ’59

Darr Hall ’72

H. Thomas Hall III ’64

Brenton Shaw Halsey ’45

James William Haltiwanger, Jr. ’65

Alexander Hamilton IV ’52

George Bernard Hamilton ’55

Ellen Clark Hampton ’63

William Luther Hand III ’73

Bartell Townsend Hardison ’82

James Archibald Hardison IV ’75

Scott Crissman Harris ’97

Stephen Walker Harris, Jr. ’86

Robert Lynah Harrison ’57

Malcolm Towns Hartman ’64

Alexander Sidney Hawes ’59

E. Burke Haywood ’71

William Mikell Herrington ’97

Landon Hilliard III ’58

Vincent Stafford Hodge, Jr. ’89

John Gill Holland ’54

Charles Franklin Hollis III ’87

Howell Hollis III ’66

H. Winston Holt III ’49

John Anthony Holt, Sr. ’81

Michael McElwee Holt ’83

Charles Rapley Hooff III ’58

Edward Wier Hutchins ’53

William B. Inabnet III ’83

Robert Price Irons, Jr. ’64

Clay Reade Jacob ’70

W. Borden James ’83

Flynn Nelson Jarrett ’93

Joe Nelson Jarrett, Jr. ’67

Luke Zeigler Jarrett ’94

Johns Philips Jaudon ’51

Alexander Susong Jones ’64

Charles Hill Jones III ’86

Gregg King Jones ’68

J. David Jones, Jr. ’75

John Marshall Jones, Jr. ’54

John Martin Jones, Jr. ’60

Emerson Polk Kellam, Jr. ’61

William Huske Kelly ’76

David Blair Kelso ’70

David Meade Kern ’71

W. Verdery Kerr ’67

C. Judson King III ’52

Henry Lumpkin King ’74

J. Michael King ’98

Robert Gilliam Kittrell III ’74

Philip Dandridge Laird III ’65

Rudson Wooten Lamm ’66

Fontaine Broun Lawson ’60

Harry Leland Lawson IV ’84

Anthony Addison Lea ’50

Richard H. Lee ’65

Stephen Huger Lee ’75

H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. ’50

Gordon Buck LeGrand ’57

Glenn Hampton Lemon, Jr. ’57

Philip H. Lemon ’60

Phil A. Lepanto ’91

William Alexander Lesman ’91

David Gawley Lewis III ’86

James Meriwether Lewis ’64

Edward G. Lilly III ’82

Harvey Lee Lindsay, Jr. ’47

Charles Markley Logan ’59

Fielding Lewis Logan, Jr. ’57

George Willis Logan ’63

Palmer Bradley Lummis ’73

David Henning Luther ’70

Douglass Sorrel Mackall III ’49

John Evander MacNair III ’62

John Roberts Maddox ’51

Minor Lee Marston ’51

Marty Martin ’69

Robert Elijah Mason III ’52 *

Robert Elijah Mason IV ’77

Malcolm Matheson III ’55

Robert Vernon May ’64

David Maybank, Jr. ’50

Neill G. McBryde ’62

Milton Bradford McGinty ’65

Alexander James McKinnon ’81

James Leonard McVoy ’45

A. W. Downing Mears, Jr. ’71

John Burwell Melvin ’43

Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Tyler Drew Meurlin ’96

Augustus Loftus Middleton, Jr. ’48

B. Saunders Midyette ’58

James Isaac Miller ’94

Austin Talley Moore, Jr. ’53

Andrew Glenn Moretz ’90

Hugh Jackson Morgan, Jr. ’46

Robert Porter Morgan ’52

Henry Spears Mullen, Jr. ’70

John Reid Murchison III ’72

deRosset Myers, Jr. ’67

F. Heath Myers, Jr. ’65

Charles Joseph Nager, Jr. ’46

Brooks Emerson Nelson ’83

James Edwin Newman, Jr. ’70

Blake Tyler Newton III ’60

Jonathan Alexander Nichols ’81

Hayes Acklen Noel ’59

Charles Kilbourne Nulsen III ’75

Charles Paxton Oates, Jr. ’52

William Levi Old III ’68

Charles Elis Olsson ’82

Norwood Bentley Orrick, Jr. ’55

Michael K. Osborn ’81

C. Penn Owen III ’77

Joseph Andrew Owens II ’60

Wilfred Lewis Painter, Jr. ’63

Charles Francis Parker ’60

Bailey Patrick, Jr. ’53

Bailey W. Patrick ’79

Julian Hardy Patten II ’51

Charles Collett Patton ’72

William Smith Peebles IV ’73

William Ravenel Peelle, Jr. ’66

Howard A. Penton III ’83

LeRoy Davis Percy ’89

William Alexander Percy II ’57

Louis Anthony Pfohl ’94

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney ’57

St. George Bryan Pinckney ’65

Rodney Creamer Pitts ’64

St. Julian Oppenhimer Pollard ’89

Richard Wellington Porter ’62

Carl Sutton Ragsdale ’58

Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. ’61

I. Mayo Read ’53

John Agrippa Redhead IV ’86

Frederick Goodwin Ribble ’60

Hugh I. Richardson, Jr. ’48

Joseph Walker Richmond, Jr. ’62

Henry Carrington Riely ’73

Bruce Huyler Rinehart ’56

Albert Ritchie II ’57

John Ritchie, Jr. ’50

William Allen Roach ’74

Russell Hill Roberts ’56

Surry P. Roberts ’58

Gregory Branch Robertson ’69

Frank Waters Rogers III ’75

Lewis Paisley Rogers ’70

Robert Jett Rogers, Jr. ’79

Dalton Dillard Ruffin ’48 *

Dalton Dillard Ruffin, Jr. ’76

Edward Rutledge ’70

Paul Edmunds Sackett, Jr. ’54

Milton Jarnagin Sams ’70

William Pendleton Sandridge, Jr. ’52

William Thelin Saunders, Jr. ’56

Austin Bartholomew Sayre, Jr. ’48

Michael Ottmar Schmidt ’80

David Martin Schnorrenberg ’82

Robert Strother Scott ’63

Bruce Wynne Sharpe ’68

Thomas Rogers Shepherd, Jr. ’62

English Showalter, Jr. ’52

Abel Alexander Shuford II ’62

A. Pope Shuford ’58

Stephenson Pope Shuford ’87

David Lanier Simpson ’62

James Daniel Simpson III ’59

William Alden Simpson ’94

Samuel Cooper Smart ’63

Donnell Middleton Smith, Jr. ’69

E. Dan Smith II ’55

Howard Worth Smith III ’76

J. Arthur Smith IV ’82

Nelson Page Smith ’69

Park Bowie Smith, Jr. ’74

Daniel Lafayette Smythe, Jr. ’58

Henry Buist Smythe, Jr. ’66

Geoffrey Powell Snodgrass ’71

K. Dane Snowden ’87

Richard C. J. Somerville ’58

Henry Cannon Spalding, Jr. ’56

Robert Leigh Spruill ’82

James Manly Stallworth, Jr. ’63

George Craig Stewart III ’70

William Shannon Stoney, Jr. ’46

James B. Sutton ’84

John Ballard Syer ’57 *

Edward Dickinson Tayloe II ’58

Eugene Arthur Taylor III ’86

Jerry Juergen Taylor ’81

Richard Rohner Taylor ’82

C. J. Steuart Thomas III ’79

Jeffrey Chacko Thomas ’76

W. M. Merrick Thomas ’66

Wayt Bell Timberlake III ’63

Rixey Browning Todd ’65

Charles Vawter Tompkins, Jr. ’54

John LeRoy Townsend III ’73

John Maurice Trask, Jr. ’54

Robert Powel Trout ’66

Humphrey Strang Tyler ’65

Edward King Van Winkle, Jr. ’48

Russell Gray Vance ’73

Charles A. von Stackelberg ’65

John Luther Walker III ’79

Stephen Watkins Ward ’59

James Latane Ware ’52

Harry Hathaway Warner ’53

Marshall Prince Washburn ’69

William Crane Washburn, Jr. ’62

T. Ladson Webb, Jr. ’69

Jeffrey Patrick Weidenfeller ’90

Charles Edward Weitzel ’62

Raymond Patrick Weston ’85

S. Nelson Weston ’54

William Weston III ’52

Reid White ’53

Arthur Wellington Whitehurst ’60

William Dawson Wiley ’89

Donaldson Gray Williams ’80

Ernest Herbert Williams, Jr. ’64

George Walton Williams IV ’40

Samuel Goode Williams, Jr. ’63

John Francis Willingham ’62

Reginald Darlington Wilson, Jr. ’68

Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Henry A. Wise II ’55

Richard Halsey Wise ’83

David Flippin Woltz ’85

E. Jenner Wood III ’70

Milton Lanier Woodrum ’61

S. Dillon Wooten, Jr. ’57

Richard Fenner Yarborough, Jr. ’63

Munford Radford Yates, Jr. ’60

David Scott Yeager ’85

John Adam Zapf II ’69

Ellis Charles Zaytoun ’81


*Deceased